Library
Subscribe to McKinnonNEWS
Loading...
McKinnonNEWS
Issue 4, 28-Mar-2014
Year 10 Outdoor Ed Camp

Friday 2
Year 12 Geography Camp

Saturday 3
Year 12 Geography Camp

Sunday 4
Year 12 Geography Camp

Monday 5
Equal Opportunity Sports Day
7:00pm Open Night 2014

Wednesday 7
Melbourne University Maths Competition
9:15am School Tours
7:00pm Senior Music Concert

Thursday 8
Immunisations (Years 7 & 9)

Monday 12
1:00pm MSC Cross-Country Carnival

Tuesday 13
NAPLAN Testing
7:00pm DAV Senior Debating
7:00pm Vocal Night
7:30pm Education Sub-Committee

Tuesday 22
Start of Term II
7:00pm Finance Sub-Committee Meeting 
7:30pm School Council Meeting

Thursday 24
2:30pm Early Finish
3:00pm Year 9 & 10 Parent-Teacher-Student Interviews

Friday 25
Anzac Day - Public Holiday

Sunday 27
Symphonic Wind Band Camp

Monday 28
Symphonic Wind Band Camp

Tuesday 29
2:30pm Early Finish
3:00pm Year 7 & 8 Parent-Teacher-Student Interviews
Symphonic Wind Band Camp

Wednesday 30
9:30am Late Start
Year 10 Outdoor Ed Camp
MAY
Thursday 1
8:50am General Assembly
MARCH
Thursday 27
Southern Metro Swimming Competitions
7:00pm  9UP Presentations

Saturday 29
Central Australia Tour

Sunday 30
Central Australia Tour

Monday 31
Central Australia Tour
APRIL
Tuesday 1
Interim Reports Published on Compass
5:00pm DAV Senior Debating
Central Australia Tour

Wednesday 2
2:30pm Early Finish
3:00pm Year 11 & 12 Parent-Teacher-Student Interviews
Central Australia Tour

Thursday 3
9:30am Late Start
Central Australia Tour

Friday 4
Last Day of Term 1
2:30pm Early Finish
Upcoming Events
PRINCIPAL’S REPORT
 

COUNCIL OF INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLS (CIS)
The school community has been informed about our journey with the Council of International Schools (CIS) for international accreditation.

The CIS is a not-for-profit organisation based in Europe dedicated to continuous improvement in teaching and learning.

In our vision we aim to develop well educated young individuals who will confidently participate in the globalised world.

International accreditation is about creating learning opportunities to assist our students thrive in the 21st Century and make a significant difference to the world we live in.

The initial requirements in this chapter for us are to define what the community understands as ‘global citizenship’.  Staff and students are working on a collective definition.  Parents are invited to attend our Education Sub-committee for participation in these discussions.

The other important requirement for the CIS is to survey staff, students and parents.  You will all receive information via COMPASS and I encourage you to complete the survey.  The survey is administered by Endicott College, a U.S. research centre, who will collate the information for us. The more participants, the more reliable the data that will inform our work, as we undertake this exciting journey.  Your co-operation is very much appreciated.
YEAR 7 CAMP
On Tuesday I attended the Year 7 camp with Mrs Pryor.  We were very impressed with what we saw! 

Congratulations to our Year 7 students on a most successful camp.  It will be remembered as one of our best!!  The students energetically and enthusiastically participated in all activities.  They encouraged each other and as a group were friendly, co-operative and interacted very well.  I hope this sets them up with wonderful lifelong friendships formed at school.
I’d like to acknowledge and thank the Year 7 Student Managers: Mrs Sargent and Mr Pantelios for their tremendous effort in organising such a wonderful experience to assist the transition of our students.  Thank you also to the Head of Junior School, Mr McLeod and all the other staff for their willingness to attend the camp and ensure our students were left with very fond memories of their very first camping experience in secondary school.

I would also like to thank and acknowledge the service of the six Year 11 Peer Support leaders: Hannah Cole, Laura Corbett, Marlo Sullivan, Aya Tamir-Ragev, Daniel Tritt and Will Robertshaw who were such positive mentors and role models.
CENTRAL AUSTRALIA
During the last week of the Term 1 four buses will leave with 181 Year 10 students and 14 staff for the 2014, 13 day Central Australian Tour.  This will be the largest group of children we have ever sent on this tour.

I wish them all an unforgettable adventure and know they will return with wonderful stories and very fond memories.

There is an enormous amount of time and energy that goes into organising a tour like this and I would like to thank both Ms Lehmann and Mr Quinn for their efforts. I am sure all staff and students will enjoy this amazing adventure and we look forward to the trip being showcased at Assembly.
DISTRICT SWIMMING
McKinnon Secondary College was again very well represented and we brought home the trophy for our sixth consecutive win.

I’d like to acknowledge the staff for their generosity of time and energy.  Their willingness to give so much ensures each and every student who wants to participate actually can!

I congratulate all students, Mr Blackwood, Ms Hatch, Mr Braniska and Mrs Hooper for a sensational day and a great success story.
HOUSE MUSIC NIGHT
Congratulations to all involved in the 2014 House Music Night.  I especially would like to pay tribute to the House Music Captains for their commitment, enthusiasm and talent.

The evening was electric and the atmosphere demonstrated the incredible dedication by all the students involved.  I thank the families, friends and all school staff who came along to support the children.  There were many ex-McKinnon students in attendance and this created a strong sense of community.

Thank you also to Ms Theresa Kirk and all other Music staff involved for their guidance.

Congratulations to FLYNN for their very impressive win!!
ANNUAL REPORT PUBLIC MEETING
The Annual Report Public Meeting was held last Tuesday night at the College. We are very pleased to report McKinnon Secondary College continues to build on its strengths in academic performance and student well-being. 

We are very grateful to the parents who attended this meeting and thank them for their contribution to the college.  I would like to acknowledge and thank Mr Kan and Mr Evans for their wonderful efforts in preparing the Annual Report for 2013. 

The report is available on the college website at www.mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au
MONASH SCHOLARS
On Monday night I attended a ceremony at Monash University with Mr Quinn and Ms Lehmann where three of our high achieving Year 10 students received an opportunity to become ‘Monash Scholars’.  
Sarah Mullane, Bianca Pardo and Sarah Andrew have been selected because of their impressive academic achievements but also their contribution to school and community.  I congratulate the three girls and wish them continued success.
COMPUTATIONAL THINKING SUCCESS
Last week selected students in Years 9 and 12 were invited to participate in the Australia-wide Bebras Computational Thinking Challenge run by National ICT Australia and supported by the Australian Government Department of Communications and Digital Careers. Bebras is an international initiative whose goal is to promote computational thinking for students in school years 3-13 and is aligned with, and supports, the new Australian Digital Technologies Curriculum. 

The challenges were made up of a set of short questions called Bebras tasks and delivered via the cloud.  To solve the tasks, students were required to think in and about information, discrete structures, computation, data processing, and algorithmic concepts, outlining an aspect of computational thinking and testing the talent of the participants. 

Special mention to Brett Patrick of Year 9 and Ben Flavell, Jamahl Carter and Ido Brown of Year 12 who were all recognised as being at the top of their year level category. 
Thank you to Ms Polan for her contribution and effortless work in assisting these students to enable them to participate in this event and achieve such high standards.
CONGRATULATIONS 
I attended the Victorian Schools Sports Awards for 2013 on Tuesday 18 March at the MCG to see Darcy Taig (Year 12) receive an award for Volleyball.  Darcy currently plays in the Open Age National Australian Volleyball League.  He also represented Victoria at the Australian Junior Volleyball Championships and, at just 16 years of age, was named the team’s Most Valuable Player.  Darcy has also been a member of back-to-back championship-winning School Sport Victoria state volleyball team and in 2013 coached the Year 9 and 10 School Sport Victoria boys’ team to victory.  
Lucas Thompson (Year 7) also received an Athletics award.  Lucas completed in the high jump at the School Sport Australia Track and Field Championships in the 12 year old event, breaking the previous national record set 14 years ago.  This followed a similar performance at the School Sport Victoria Track and Field Championships where Lucas broke a record set 20 years ago.  Lucas displays outstanding sportsmanship and is very humble about his achievements.
It was a wonderful occasion and I was so impressed by all the Award winners and their achievements.  Well done to both boys!
MCKINNON ROAD CONGESTION
Yesterday a parent parked their grey Toyota Kluger on the school side of McKinnon Road (near the Uniform Shop). They left their parked car to help collect their Year 7 child who was returning from camp.

When they returned to their car significant damage had been done to the entire driver’s side of their vehicle. No note was left or acknowledgement of this damage.

If anyone witnessed this could you please contact the General Office.
END OF TERM
We are now at the end of Term 1, 2014.  It has by all accounts been a very successful and smooth start to our calendar year.

I thank staff for their professionalism and commitment to making our school great, the parents for their confidence and continued support, and the children for being who they are!!!

It is such a pleasure to be a part of this school community.





















ASSISTANT PRINCIPALS’ REPORT
 

PARENT-TEACHER-STUDENT INTERVIEWS
We hope the Parent-Teacher-Student interviews in the coming weeks provide a useful insight into the academic performance of your child so far this year.  Teachers have been reflecting on their students’ progress in preparation for these interviews. Students’ attendance at these meeting is most valuable, to celebrate their successes and discuss strategies for improvement.  Parents have now been notified that bookings can be made
through Compass; parents unable to access Compass should contact the General Office.
PERSONAL LEARNING GOALS
Each semester students in Years 7 - 10 are required to complete personal learning goals, reflecting on their strengths and weaknesses, as well as strategies they can employ to improve their academic progress.  Completing these goals allows teachers and parents to support student learning. 

These goals are to be completed by students on Compass, following a set of instructions emailed to all students.  On Compass, parents will be able to see students' responses to the set questions- click Student Profile → Reports → Personal Learning Goals - Semester 1.  Please encourage your son/daughter to complete this task as soon as possible, and discuss with them how they can achieve their best at school.
MCKINNON RESERVE & 7/11
McKinnon Reserve is out of bounds for McKinnon Students before and after school.  However, students may walk through on their way home. Students may access the 7/11 store until 3.45pm
each day.  After this time they must make their way home.
NAPLAN TESTS
All McKinnon Year 7 and 9 students will undertake NAPLAN tests in Term 2.  These tests will be held in the College Hall on 13, 14 & 15 May.  More information about the specific arrangements for the tests will be published in the next edition of the newsletter.
BLAZER POLICY
We have amended the school policy regarding school blazers and senior school jackets.  In Term 1 & Term 4, the blazer and senior school jacket are optional garments, however, if students wish to wear an outer garment to and from school, it must be either the blazer or senior school jacket, not just a school jumper on its own.  In Terms 2 & 3, the blazer and senior jacket are compulsory items to wear to and from school.
SUCCESS STORIES
ARCHERY CHAMPION
Congratulations to Ben Howell (Year 10) on winning The Victorian Short Range Archery title last Sunday.  This is Ben's 8th State title in a row and his 12th over the past four years.  His selection in the Victorian Youth Archery team was also announced for the upcoming Youth National Championships to be held in Adelaide from 14 - 19 April. 
What a wonderful achievement Ben, and we hope you achieve your goal of representing Australia in the not too distant future.


Merryn Walker
College Publicity
MUSIC NEWS
 
What an incredibly busy and exciting fortnight we have had in the Music Department.
SENIOR SINGERS
On Friday 7 March the Senior Singers sang at the World Day of Prayer service, focusing on Egypt, held at St John’s Anglican Church.  The students led the hymns in the service and opened with an a cappella version of ‘Hallelujah’ (Leonard Cohen version), as well as a song based on the theme of the service, ‘Streams in the Desert’.  We closed with the rousing ‘Ain’t No Mountain High Enough’. Congratulations to students who sang solos including Jordan Walters-Brown, Paulina Vayenas, Nicholas Whittaker and Eliana Adler.

Both Mr Andrew Robb (Federal MP for Goldstein) and Ms Elizabeth Miller (State MP of Bentleigh) joined with many people in congratulating the group for their outstanding performance.  Senior Singers have been booked for next year’s World Day of Prayer which will focus on the Bahamas.
HOUSE MUSIC FESTIVAL
The House Music Festival was held on the evening of Tuesday 18 March in the School Hall.  After six weeks of intense rehearsals, the students performed to a packed house and demonstrated a fierce desire to achieve the best they could.  The competition between the houses was intense and it was incredibly difficult to decide, who was the final winner, but the adjudicators did an outstanding job selecting one house amongst the four.  With only three points between the four houses, it was easy to see that the competition was incredible.

The 2014 House Music Festival winners were Flynn.  Congratulations to Flynn Music House Captains Nick Parkinson, Alexandra Samulenok and Vice Captains Emile Groud and Rachel Walker.  Thank you to our amazing adjudicators Kathryn Tohill and Geoff Earle.  Your feedback was greatly appreciated.

Thanks also to the other amazing Music House Captains/Vice-Captains – Chisholm: Peter Cho, Mia Singh, Matthias Lamech and Seika Chen; Gilmore: Connor Dariol, Morgan Dooley-Axup, George Charters and Ruby Willis; and Monash: Michael Aguilera, Lori Spilkin, Daniel Loader and Sophie Higham.

Great thanks to the technical crew, Nick Xanthoudakis and Michael Bates for helping create an exciting atmosphere.  Finally, special thanks to Ms Theresa Kirk for her time, outstanding organisational skills and encouragement of all the Houses.  Without her leadership, this night would not have been possible.
GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Congratulations to Mia Singh (Year 12) who sang the National Anthem at the General Assembly on Thursday 20 March.  It was an outstanding rendition.

Congratulations also to the Choral Group from Flynn House for their performance of the Disney medley.  It was great to see a fantastic rendition of the previous Tuesday night’s performance.  Well done to all the participants.
ORCHESTRA PERFORMANCE
Congratulations to the Orchestra who performed a concert last Thursday evening at Glen Eira Town Hall.  Playing as the McKinnon Chamber Orchestra under the baton and direction of Mr Tony Brookes the performance included many past students as well as our current orchestral musicians.  Highlights from the concert included Andy Zhan (Year 9) playing the Grieg Piano Sonata and Stephanie Xing and Richard Riaikkenen performing the Dvořák Sonatina in G major for Violin and Piano.  Well done to all students involved.
SINGFEST
The South Eastern Region Singfest was held on 26 March at Glen Eira Secondary College. This annual event was a chance for all vocal students to participate in a whole day workshop that will improve singing abilities.  

Congratulations to all those students who attended.  There was a great deal of learning involved and the final concert of the day was outstanding.  Thank you to Ms Blanka West for her organization of the group of students who attended this day.
UPCOMING PERFORMANCES
 
MUNCH THEN MUSIC
Congratulations to the many students who auditioned for the first Munch then Music performance of 2014 to be held Friday 28 March in the Lecture Theatre.  The standard was particularly high and as a result, there will be an extra performance during the final week of the term.  We look forward to both concerts and seeing such a high level of engagement with many wonderful performance students.
BAND FESTIVAL
McKinnon is hosting the SEVR Senior Band Festival on Wednesday 23 April in the first week of Term 2.  McKinnon will be hosting a 60 piece symphonic Wind Band comprised of our own students plus advanced students from other music programs in the region.  They will be working under the direction of internationally recognised conductor Mr Tim Reynish from the Royal Northern College of Music.

Mr Tim Reynish will also be working with many of the schools bands on the Tuesday before this festival and we look forward to developing a better sound under his tutelage.
SYMPHONIC WIND CAMP
The Symphonic Wind Band will be attending a rehearsal camp at the start of the second week in Term 2 at the Don Bosco Camp in Safety Beach and will be combining with Frankston High School for a performance on Tuesday 29 April before returning.  Ms Rogerson, Mr West and Mr Serebrianik will also be attending the camp. 

There are still many students who have yet to label their instrument case.  Can parents please help by checking that instruments are clearly named and identified? 

Finally, the Music Department would like to wish our percussion specialist Mr Sergei Golovko a safe journey to Ukraine where he will be visiting family in the last 10 days of this term. 

Megan Papworth
Head of Music – Classroom
ARTS MATTERS
ARTS SHOW SELF PORTRAIT!
Congratulations to Will Hardy, Incy Lin, Anthony Hantzopoulos, and Clare Kim, whose self-portrait drawings from last November’s Arts show, were chosen by Pitsa Binnion, to be framed and displayed in the school for the next five years.
PUBLISHED ARTISTS!
Congratulations to Ellie Oliver, Ye Lin Jeon, Nicole Leaw and Jonathon Fletcher who have had their artworks published in the prestigious National Gallery of Victoria magazine.  Each year, the Year 7 students go on an excursion to the NGV where they view artworks and complete an English and an Art activity.  The students created brilliant collages of cut colour paper, in response to viewing Picasso’s Weeping Woman, four of which have been selected to be included in the January Magazine.

TOP CLASS SUCCESS!
Congratulations to Ebony Erez, one of our Year 12 Theatre Studies students from last year, who has been chosen to perform in Top Class. 

Top Class is a series of concerts and performances in the Arts fields such as Music, Dance, Drama and Theatre studies.  They feature inspirational performances by students who received outstanding grades for their 2013 VCE performance examinations. Ebony will be performing at the Melbourne Recital Centre in Southbank on Wednesday 30 April. 

Congratulations also to her teacher, Ms Doctor.

Top Class Drama & Theatre Studies – VCE Season of Excellence 2014, Melbourne Recital Centre, Southbank

WEDNESDAY 30 APRIL 2014
CONCERT ONE – 1.30pm – 
THEATRE STUDIES 1

For bookings contact the Melbourne Recital Centre on (03) 9699 3333 or visit

Tickets are $15.00 per concert
ARTS SHOW 2013 – PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS!
At last week’s General Assembly, the recipients of the People’s Choice Award for the Junior and Senior school, were announced. 



Click below to view who received votes for the People's Choice Awards.
 
Congratulations to June Ding who worked really hard in Year 9 3D Art to design and made her stunning Dragon mirror.
Congratulations to Amy Sayce, our school captain from last year who, as well as getting a perfect score in her Studio Arts exam, has won the People’s Choice Award for the Senior School.

Helen Kuriata
Head of Art

LEARNING MATTERS
Remember SOH CAH TOA?
In Year 8 ELMS we ventured into a new topic of trigonometry.  Trigonometry has many everyday uses, particularly in building, architecture, engineering and astronomy.  In our class, we used trigonometry to help us measure the height of different objects in the schoolyard, including trees, goal posts, fences and the height of the classrooms around the college.  To do this accurately we needed two measurements - the angle of elevation to the top of the object and the distance to the base of that object.  To measure the angle of elevation we used clinometers which we made ourselves.  To make our clinometers, we used a protractor, a drinking straw, cardboard, a large metal paper clip and a piece of string.  A clinometer measures angles using gravity and a protractor.  After finding our angle of elevation to the top of our chosen object we used a trundle
wheel to measure the distance to the base of that object.  We then used trigonometry to determine the height of the object.

Student thoughts on our lesson:
"It was fun and I enjoyed it very much; I learnt a lot of things about how trigonometry is used in everyday life." (Harry)
"It is much easier to learn with firsthand experience than studying from a text book." (Jun Oh)

Overall, the students learnt a hands-on approach to mathematics but also the reality that when trigonometry is used in the real world more precision is required.   It was a great lesson.
 
Lauren Mauger (Year 8 ELMS)
Richard Long (Curriculum Coordinator)
LANGUAGES
LANGUAGES AT MCKINNON
In the last General Assembly on Thursday 20 March, 2014 students who completed the VET Certificate II in Applied French and German last year were awarded their Certificates. Congratulations to all French and German students who completed this national accreditation of Language learning in Year 10 in 2013!

Unfortunately not all students were present for the photo.

We are currently trialing new Language learning software that your child has been working with at school and hopefully also at home.  All language students from Year 7 to Year 10 have been registered with Language Perfect and are currently testing this software with great success.  It is predominantly a vocabulary trainer which allows students to
learn new words in an engaging and competitive way.  Students receive instant feedback on their learning and are encouraged to achieve the next level.  Homework and tests can be set on this program and results of the students’ progress and achievements can be viewed by the teacher.

On Monday 24 March, 2014 the New Zealand based Language Perfect support team offered a Workshop for Language teachers at McKinnon Secondary College after school hours.  Eighty Language teachers from all over Melbourne and as far away as Bendigo extended their skills in Workshops provided by Scott, Rachel and Alex from Language Perfect. 

Teachers used the lately introduced Chromebooks which allowed every participant easy access to Language Perfect.  I would like to thank the McKinnon ICT support team for preparing Chromebooks and their assistance in getting participants logged in.  


French Model United Nations / Modèle francophone des Nations Unies
The Department of Education and Early Childhood Development, The United Nations Association of Australia (Victorian Division) and the AFTV are holding the first Model United Nations in French in Australia, on Monday 19 May in Melbourne.

This is an event that challenges Year 11 and 12 students to take part and debate on the topic of Refugees: Rights and Risks.  This is a great opportunity for Language students to extend their Language skills beyond the content of our curriculum and to engage in topics of global concern.

Three teams with four participants each have been registered for this Conference and will start their preparation in due course.

Did you know that -

…there are 24 working languages in the EU and 6 in the United Nations?
…50% of educational time in Luxembourg is devoted to learning English, German and French
… in London alone some 300 languages are spoken.

Andrea Fowler
KLA Manager Languages


NATIONAL SCHOOLS CONSTITUTIONAL CONVENTION
 
After having participated in the Model UN conference for Secondary students in May 2013 with an impressive performance which was observed by delegates of the Asia Education Foundation Conference, McKinnon students were invited to apply for participation in the Schools’ State Constitutional Convention. We prepared thoroughly for the topic ‘Australia’s Version of Democracy is Flawed’ and in October 2013 Victorian students from all over the state met in Parliament House to debate our Government.  

Following the States’ Constitutional Convention in the Victorian Parliament, students were invited to apply to the National Schools’ Constitutional Convention which was held from 12 – 14 March, 2014.  Two of our students, Agnes Evangelista and Jason Kelly (Year 12), were selected from 1500 young Australians and joined another 116 students from all States and Territories in Old Parliament House (now Museum of Democracy) in Canberra.

The National Convention’s topic was ‘Federalism and States’ Rights’ with the main emphasis on health and water.  During the three days students were introduced to the workings of Parliament, debated the topics in working groups and tried to find solutions to distribute the powers over health




and water.  The workshops were facilitated by Professor John Warhurst from the Australian National University, other guest speakers from the University, Education officers of New and Old Parliament House, an officer of the Electoral Commission.  They also met Bronwyn Bishop, the Parliamentary Speaker and the President of the Senate, the Honourable Senator John Hogg. 

A visit to the Aboriginal tent embassy highlighted the issues of Aboriginals that we are still trying to solve.  The highlight for all was a dinner at High Court, where the young Australian of the Year, Huy Nguyen, a young biomedical engineer who contracted Polio when he was 18 months old inspired all.  He is bound to a wheel chair, but visits many developing countries and works internationally to raise awareness of disability.


Students conducted enjoyable role-plays in Old and New Parliament House, had many debates, made suggestions for the change of Constitution, were introduced and participated in Referenda and in the end the final communique of the Convention was presented to Senator Hogg, the President of the Senate.  All participants had a great time slipping into the roles of politicians and became much more aware of State and Federal issues.  Students made many new friends from all over Australia and were inspired to contribute to the noble work of changing our nation for the better.

Congratulations to Agnes and James for their impressive performance in this event!

Andrea Fowler
Chaperone of the NSCC
INTERNATIONAL Pi DAY
 
On Friday 14 March was International Pi Day.  To celebrate class champions, all Mathematics classes battled it out to recite as many decimal places of the irrational number pi as they could. Overall it was a fantastic turnout and an amazing effort by all students who came to recite pi.  Thank you to all who came to observe this riveting event.

The year level winners are as follows:
  • From Year 7 reciting a total of 144 places was Oliver Sirota.
  • From Year 8 reciting a total of 109 places was Neg Hamendani Zadeh
  • From Year 9 reciting a total of 103 places was Andy Zhan
  • From Year 10 reciting a total of 24 places was Dani Benedykt
  • From Year 11 reciting a total of 111 places was Ryan Etlis
  • From Year 12 reciting a total of 91 places was Jared Blackman
  • Kevin Gu received a prize for writing down a total of 157 places of pi, and Alex Tritt received a prize for reciting a total of 80 places of pi in Binary.
Congratulations to all participants.  We look forward to International Pi Day next year.

I would like to thank all the teachers and students who happily took on the challenge and a special thank you goes to the organisers:  Chloe Krommydas, Lauren Maugers and Sarah Wills.

Mr Bill Manolas
Head of Maths
SPORTS REPORT
KINGSTON SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS
On a much more pleasant day at Carnegie pool, fity-five McKinnon students were selected to represent the school at the Kingston Swimming Championships. McKinnon has won this title the last four years in a row, and once again fielded a very strong team in 2014.

In the diving, Skyler Kah (Year 9) and Jesse Scholz (Year 8) won their respective events.

In the swimming we won an amazing seven of the nine available Division Titles, with some of the individual highlights being:
  • Maya Hammam (Year 7) won an outstanding four individual gold medals and broke five Kingston records (including the relay record);
  • Max Putamorsi (Year 10) won all his events (five) and collected two Kingston records. This included swimming the IM and 400m free straight after each other;
  • An amazing eleven out of fourteen relay victories for McKinnon!
Thirty-six swimmers qualified for the SMR finals which will take place on Thursday 27 March.  We wish them all the best of luck!

A big thank you to the parents that helped transport students to the swimming after the senior formal.  We certainly couldn't have done it without you.

Tim Blackwood
Head of Physical Education

VICTORIAN SCHOOLS BEACH VOLLEYBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS
On Thursday 20 and Friday 21 March, McKinnon was represented by twenty four keen Volleyballers in this event held at South Melbourne beach.
While some students were seasoned players many participated for the first time.  There were many closely contested matches and some not so closely contested.  Friendships were forged and a great foundation was laid for the Indoor Championships which will be held in Term 3.

Darcy Taig and Riley Parker defended their State Title in the Year 12 Pairs competition while Fraser Rhind and Dom O’Farrell finished third.

Yet another gold medal was achieved by the Year 10 Boys Team of Matt Wilkins, Nick Makris, Jesse Maxfield and Ryan Diep.

Our Year 9 Boys team, Josh Wilkins, Sam Halsall, Min Shim and Alex Skalova narrowly missed out on playing for gold in their event and also finished third.

Other team members were Maree Taig, Anita Lin, Phoebe Parker, Nadia Elkin, Daniel Kudriavcev, Luke La Greca, Brendan Moncrieff, Marom Schell, Anika Duggan, Hannah Rosenberg, Tess Kettle and
Bella Lignos.

Altogether 20 state and private schools were represented in this event. McKinnon finished in 8th place – a fabulous effort especially since we had no junior teams competing.

Thank you to Jan, our AFL Trainee for helping. Congratulations to all the players on your play, conduct and sportsmanship.

Mrs Barb Roney 
& Mr Phil De Salvo
Coaches
JUNIOR SPORTS REPORT
This is where you type the body of your article
CAULFIELD LACROSSE CLUB
The Year 7 & 8 Multi-sports group were privileged to a great lacrosse clinic last week.  The school enjoys a great relationship with Caulfield Lacrosse Club.  A meeting will be held soon for all interested students at McKinnon to join the club and play on Sunday mornings.  More details to come.
INTERSCHOOL COMPETITIONS
The Year 7 & 8 weekly interschool competitions have now concluded.  Students have enjoyed the experience of representing the college and all the benefits the competitions bring.

Congratulations to the following Year 8 teams who have made the finals:

·         Girls Volleyball
·         Boys Cricket
·         Boys Baseball and
·         Girls Softball.

They play the winner of the Round Robin tomorrow, Friday 28 March.

Good luck to the Year 7 Girls Tennis and Boys Cricket teams who play their final next Tuesday.

Both Year 7 & 8 Girls Cricket teams are the Kingston Champions and will play more cricket in Term 4.
TERM 2 SPORT
All Year 7 & 8 Students have now been allocated their Term 2 sport.  Please check the sports noticeboards.  Term 2 sport will begin week 1, Term 2 on Tuesday 22 April for Year 7 students and Friday 2 May for Year 8 Students.

Go McKinnon!!!
LAWN BOWLS
Congratulations to Matt James (Captain), Jason Moncrieff and Nick Whittaker (Lead) on taking out the 2014 Southern Metro Region Lawn Bowls competition last Tuesday at Hampton Bowls.
In a nail biting competition where the ends were so close the boys had to draw on all experience to finish undefeated and take out the title.

Results were:
·         Match 1:  defeated Mordialloc 12-6
·         Match 2:  defeated Dromana 8-7
·         Match 3:  defeated Rosebud 9-7

The level of lawn bowls was outstanding.  They now head into the State Finals on 14 October at Melbourne Cricket Club, Windsor.  Thank you to Paul Lambert and Allan Monks for their continued support of our sporting programme.

Go McKinnon!!

Carole Hooper
Head of Junior Sport

(Andrew:  Carole will be sending you photos for the Lawn Bowls)
SENIOR SPORTS REPORT
On Thursday 13 March, Term 1, Summer Senior Round Robin took place at a variety of venues across Melbourne. 

SENIOR GIRLS CRICKET 
Play off in the Southern Metro Semi Finals on Tuesday 18 March at Argus Reserve. In the Semi Final we played Mornington and won by 2 runs with Gina Clements taking 2 for 8 and Michelle Pits making 35 runs, taking 2 catches and enforcing a run out from the boundary!!  In the Southern Metro final we took on Hallam who made 131 where McKinnon fell short making a respectable 63.  To finish in the top 16 teams in the state is an awesome effort, well done girls. 
BASKETBALL SUCCESS
On Monday 17 March four McKinnon students represented the school at the State 3x3 All Schools Championships.  McKinnon played against state, catholic and private schools, some with state and basketball scholarship players but won every match up until the Final losing to Marcellin College by four points to finish State Runners-Up.  The team consisted of Max Schepisi, Ryan Diep, Eden Tennenberg and Matt Wilkins.
KINGSTON INTER ROUND ROBIN 
Also on Monday 17 March, Term 1, Summer Inter Round Robin took place at a variety of venues across Melbourne.
Thank you to all the players for representing the school on the day and to the coaches for giving up their time.  Congratulations to all teams who won through to the Southern Metro Preliminary Finals to be played during first week of Term 2.
 
James Bridges
Sport Manager
LIBRARY
LIBRARY HOURS
Monday – Thursday       8:15am - 5:30pm
Friday                              8:15am - 4:30pm

Staying open late after school for students to complete homework, study, research, to print, read and browse online etc.  Closed at recess.
Queries to: library@mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au
McKinnon Secondary College Library for Mobile devices
Increasing numbers of our library resources can read or viewed on mobile devices: students and staff can watch a ClickView videos, read a Wheelers Infobase ebook, or consult a database.

To access these resources “while on the go” students need download the “Library Link” app for Apple and Android devices, go to setup and enter the URL
https://oliver.public.mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au/oliver and their usual school logon credentials.


Overnight loan – VCE resources
Senior students looking to reinforce their learning are reminded of the Over-Night loan collection. This is a comprehensive selection of
subject specific books, study aids, practice exams and alternate texts which will help students revise and maximise their results. Students are encouraged to borrow these, particularly over the upcoming holidays. Our board on Pinterest shows some of the titles available.
http://www.pinterest.com/mckinnonlibrary/vce-revision-guides-etc/


SCHOOL NEWS
CODE.CLUB FLYING HIGH
Many students came to A03 on 17 March to take up the challenge of coding their own Flappy Bird game.  Working through a series of stepped challenges, the students produced a variety of games in the Flappy Bird style and were able to download and share these with others.  Anyone who missed the event but who would like to have a go can still access the link to the tutorial from the McKinnon Code.Club Google site.

This was an excellent introduction to the basic concepts of programming a game.  Further events are coming soon including the
University of Melbourne Programming Challenge, the Computational Thinking Competition and the interactive and innovative Go Girl Go For IT event run by Deakin University for all girls in year 8 to 11 who may wish to consider ICT as a career.
See Ms Hatch or Ms Polan for further information about these events.

Diana Hatch
Timetabler, ICT Learning Area Manager

SCHOOL NOTICES
GENERAL OFFICE
Office hours are:    8:15am - 4:30pm
Telephone:             8520 9000

Parents should always make contact with the General Office first when visiting the school or trying to make contact with their children.

Appointments with teachers must be made via telephone or email them directly.

Student absences should be reported to the school before 9:00am.  Please email the Attendance Officer Alison Pollock (alisonp@mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au) or telephone 8520 9050 on the day of the absence by 9:00am.  A note on the day of return to the General Office is required for absences where no parent contact
has been possible.  Proformas for absence explanations can be downloaded from our website (www.mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au).
LOST PROPERTY
Please ensure all school clothes, books and personal property are clearly labelled with the student’s name.  Many items are not returned to their rightful owners because they are not labelled correctly or clearly.

USBs should include a folder with the student’s name and form to assist in returning it to the correct person.  If you have lost anything see Mrs Plate in the Sick Bay during recess, lunch or end of day.
MCKINNON UNIFORM SHOP
Phone/Fax No:  9578 2151

NORMAL SHOP TRADING HOURS

Tuesdays                                           8:15am - 12:00noon
Fridays                                               12:30pm - 4:00pm
1st Saturday  every month         9:30am - 12 noon

Cheques must be payable to Fashion Clubwear.
COMMUNITY NEWS
 


EMET ISRAEL PROGRAMME 2014
If you are a Jewish Year 10 student in Australia wishing to see the sights of Israel, meet new people, make new friends and experience Israel from November to early January please contact 02 9365 7900 or email emoria@bje.nsw.edu.au.

FORMER McKINNON STUDENT – ELENA XANTHOUDAKIS RETURNS TO MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE TO PERFORM WITH HER BROTHER JASON.

Together with concert pianist Clemens Leske they make up TrioKROMA, Australia’s foremost chamber music specialists in music for piano, voice & clarinet.  Come and celebrate the beauty & vitality of this glorious music with TrioKROMA in the Salon at the Melbourne Recital Centre on WEDNESDAY 16th April at 6pm.  Bookings: Single tickets: $38 Adult, $28 Concession* Telephone: 03 9699 3333, melbournerecital.com.au or in person, MRC, Corner Southbank Boulevard & Sturt St, Southbank. *  may be subject to transaction fees. Refer to the attached document for further details.
 
ADVERTISEMENTS